Doubek said he works as a supervisor, but declined more detail. For example, if you protest on the sidewalk, you will most likely be fine, but if you move that protest into the street and block traffic, you could be disturbing the peace. Wisconsin law defines a domestic relationship as dating, married, divorced, former or present roommates, parents to a common child, expecting a common child, or relation by blood or marriage. Braun v. Baldwin, 346 F.3d 761 (2003). section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor.